Opinion No. 1999-101
[…] RESPONSE

It is my opinion that the answer to this question will depend upon the particular facts surrounding the request for access to the records under A.C.A. § 4-28-218. While I am thus unable to conclusively resolve the matter, I will nevertheless address § 4-28-218 from a general standpoint.

Question Does the language of Arkansas Code § 4-28-218(e) opening the nonprofit corporation's "books and records" to its members include an individual employee's wage and salary information or could the nonprofit simply supply information about employees as a lump-sum amount?

Section 4-28-218, which is part of the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act (A.C.A. § 4-28-201 et seq.), provides as follows:

(a) Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account.

(b) All receipts of moneys and expenditures shall be properly recorded according to accepted accounting principles.

(c) A record of the proceedings of its members, board of directors, and committees shall be kept.

(d) A record of the names and addresses of its members entitled to vote shall be maintained at the principal office or place of business of the corporation.

(e) All books and records of a corporation may be inspected by any member for any proper purpose at any reasonable time.

A.C.A. § 4-28-218 (Repl. 1996) (emphasis added).

Clearly, therefore, provision is made for members' inspection of financial and business records of a nonprofit corporation "for any proper purpose. . . ." No further guidance is provided with respect to this "proper purpose" requirement.