Opinion No. 96021
[…] Newly enacted 49 U.S.C. § 13501 provides:

The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier —

(1) between a place in —

* * *

(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State; . . . .

The Act also provides numerous exemptions from the Secretary and Board's jurisdiction over motor carrier transportation. 49 U.S.C. §§ 13502 to 13506. Among those exemptions is that contained in 49 U.S.C. § 13506(a)(2), which provides: "Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction . . . over — (2) a motor vehicle providing taxicab service and having a capacity of not more than 6 passengers and not operated on a regular route or between specified places; . . . ." The Act also provides that the Secretary and the Board do not have jurisdiction over "transportation of passengers by motor vehicle incidental to transportation by aircraft; . . . ." 49 U.S.C. § 13506 (a)(8)(A).