Opinion No. 96021
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-109 (Supp. 1995). see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-118(1) (Supp. 1995) (Commission shall "[f]ix all necessary rates, charges, and regulations governing and regulating the transportation, storage, or handling of household goods or passengers in Nebraska intrastate commerce; . . . ."). With respect to motor carriers, the Legislature has, as to intrastate motor carriers, defined "common carrier" to mean "any person who or which undertakes to transport passengers . . . for the general public in intrastate commerce by motor vehicle for hire, . . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-302(4) (Supp. 1995). It has further defined "intrastate commerce" as "commerce between any place in this state and any other place in this state and not in part through any other state; . . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-302(8) (Supp. 1995).