Opinion No. 96021
[…] I. FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER STATUTES

On December 29, 1995, the President signed legislation abolishing the Interstate Commerce Commission. ICC Termination Act of 1995 [P.L. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803] [the "Act"]. The Act abolished the Interstate Commerce Commission, and transferred the ICC's jurisdiction over motor carriers to the Secretary of Transportation ["Secretary"] and the newly-created Surface Transportation Board ["Board"]. Newly enacted 49 U.S.C. § 13501 provides:

The Secretary and the Board have jurisdiction, as specified in this part, over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier —

(1) between a place in —

* * *

(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State; . . . .