Opinion Delivered August 3, 1992
[…] Opinion
Opinion Delivered August 3, 1992
The Honorable W.J. "Bill" McCuen Secretary of State State Capitol Little Rock, AR 72201
Dear Mr. McCuen:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following questions regarding A.C.A. § 7-9-111(b) (Supp. 1991).
This provision states as follows:
(b) In considering the sufficiency of initiative and referendum petitions, if it is made to appear beyond a reasonable doubt that twenty percent (20%) or more signatures on any one (1) part thereof are fictitious, forged, or otherwise clouded or that the challenged petitioners were ineligible to sign the petition, which fact was known or could have been ascertained by the exercise of reasonable diligence on the part of the canvasser, then the Secretary of State shall require the sponsors to assume the burden of proving all other signatures appearing on the part are genuine and that the signers are qualified electors and are in all other respects entitled to sign the petition. If the sponsors refuse or fail to assume and meet the burden, then the Secretary of State shall reject the part and shall not count as petitioners any other names appearing thereon.
1. Regarding petitions which arouse questions of being possibly fictitious, forged, or otherwise clouded, what is the threshold constituting `beyond a reasonable doubt' which would trigger the mechanisms provided in the rest of the section?
2. What standard should the Secretary of State's office apply and how should the Secretary of State's office make factual determinations in applying the phrase `reasonable diligence?'
3. If the Secretary of State determines that 20% or more of the signatures on any part are sufficiently questionable to `require the sponsors to assume the burden of proving' the genuineness of the other signatures on the part, should this proof be taken (a) at an evidentiary adversarial hearing with both proponents and opponents entitled to call witnesses, etc., and (b) should the finder of fact at this hearing apply, as a standard of proof, the (i) beyond a