Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] First, your question and other statements suggest that the statutory timing requirement is a problem because the TCEQ "reimburses" a county for expenditures the county makes with county funds. See id. at 1, 4.

The express statutory scheme requires the TCEQ to distribute available funds to participating counties. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.209(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Health and Safety Code section 382.209(b) directs the TCEQ to provide funding for the LIRAP "with available funds collected under Section 382.202, 382.302, or other designated and available funds." Id. And section 382.202(g) directs the TCEQ (1) to use part of the fees assessed and collected for vehicle emissions-related inspections to fund the LIRAP, and (2) "to the extent practicable, distribute available funding . . . to participating counties in reasonable proportion to the amount of fees collected . . . in those counties or in the regions in which those counties are located." Id. § 382.202(g); see also id. §§ 382.202(e), .302(c) (authorizing the TCEQ to assess vehicle emissions-related inspection fees).