Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] TCEQ's Brief, supra note 4, at 4. The TCEQ explains: "[T]hese funds are distributed up-front to the counties, who in turn administer the LIRAP. In that respect Williamson County is not reimbursed for expenditures under LIRAP, but rather receives [its] proportional share of LIRAP funds in advance to administer the program." Id. (emphasis added).

Second, you suggest that the five-day payment requirement is a "guideline" under section 382.210(a). See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 4. This requirement is not a guideline as we understand you to use the term. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.210(a), (d) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Subsection (a) directs the TCEQ to "adopt guidelines to assist a participating county in implementing a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program" and lists certain minimum topics that such guidelines must address. Id. § 382.210(a). In contrast, the five-day payment requirement is imposed directly on participating counties by section 382.210(d). See id. § 382.210(d). It is subsection (d) that provides: "The county shall ensure that funds are transferred to a participating dealer under this section not later than five business days after the date the county receives proof of the sale and any required administrative documents from the participating dealer." Id. (emphasis added).

TCEQ has adopted a rule that parallels the statutory requirement to transfer funds not later than five days after receipt of the required dealer documentation. See 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 114.64(f) (2008).

We now turn to your question and argument.