Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] See id. at 1.

You ask about "disbursements to vendors under the [LIRAP]." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. In the context of your letter and Health and Safety Code section 382.210, we understand you to ask about dealers participating in the program.

We look at the relevant statutes addressing the duties of the county auditor, the commissioners court, and the county treasurer in disbursing county funds and approving expenditures. Local Government Code section 113.064 provides that in a county with an auditor, "[a] claim, bill, or account may not be allowed or paid until it has been examined and approved by the auditor." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.064(a) (Vernon 2008). And "[e]ach claim, bill, and account against the county must be filed in sufficient time for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of the commissioners court." Id. (emphasis added). A county auditor may not "delegate to another legal entity or office [the auditor's] responsibility to examine and approve, if appropriate, a claim." Crider v. Cox, 960 S.W.2d 703, 706 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1997, writ denied).