Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] See id. § 382.216 (authorizing the TCEQ and other named state agencies to encourage counties to implement the voluntary LIRAP, to establish incentives for counties to implement the LIRAP, and to designate a county that implements the program as a "Clean Air County" and give it preference in any federal or state clean air grant program).

A "participating county" is "an affected county in which the commissioners court by resolution has chosen to implement a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program authorized by Section 382.209." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.201(4) (Vernon Supp. 2007).

An "affected county" is "a county with a motor vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program established under Section 548.301, Transportation Code." Id § 382.201(1).

Section 382.210, at issue here, provides for "Implementation Guidelines and Requirements" for the LIRAP. See id. § 382.210 (caption). In relevant part, Senate Bill 12 added subsection (d), which provides as follows: