Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] Padgett v. Young County, 204 S.W. 1046, 1052 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1918, writ dism'd); accord Navarro County v. Tullos, 237 S.W. 982, 987 (Tex.Civ.App.-Dallas 1922, writ ref'd); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0370 (2001) at 3 (concluding that "[a] commissioners court has a nondelegable duty to review county payrolls and to issue warrants"); GA-0383 (2005) at 5-6 (discussing the nature of a commissioners court's duties under section 115.021).

Finally, section 113.041 of the Local Government Code requires a county treasurer to disburse "money belonging to the county" and "pay and apply the money as required by law and as the commissioners court may require or direct, not inconsistent with law." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.041 (a) (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). The treasurer has a ministerial duty to endorse a warrant presented for payment unless the treasurer has doubts about the "legality or propriety of an [instrument] presented . . . for payment." Id. § 113.041(d); see id. § 113.041(c) (providing that the county treasurer "may not pay money out of the county treasury without a certificate or warrant from an officer who is authorized by law to issue the certificate or warrant"); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0490 (2002) at 3 (discussing the treasurer's duties). Under section 113.041, a county treasurer may not disburse county funds without approval from the commissioners court. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 113.041 (Vernon 2008); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0370 (2001) at 3.