Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 113.001-.903, 115.001-.901 (Vernon 2008).

Nor does any provision in Health and Safety Code chapter 382 addressing the LIRAP except the participant dealer payments from the established review and approval procedures. We note that section 382.211 (a) authorizes a participating county to appoint one or more local advisory panels to advise the county about the LIRAP, "including the identification of a vehicle make or model with intrinsic value as an existing or future collectible." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN.§ 382.211(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Additionally, section 382.211(b) provides that the "commissioners court may delegate all or part of the administrative and financial matters to one or more local advisory panels established under Subsection (a)." Id. § 382.211(b).