Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] SUMMARY

Chapter 382 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes establishment of a Low-Income Vehicle Repair Assistance, Retrofit, and Accelerated Vehicle Retirement Program ("LIRAP") and directs the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (the "TCEQ") to distribute available funds to participating counties to administer the program. Section 382.210(d) provides that a participating county "shall ensure that funds are transferred to a participating dealer . . . not later than five business days after the date the county receives" the required dealer documentation. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.210(d) (Vernon Supp. 2007).