Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] The statute also directs the TCEQ to provide funding for such a program from available funds. Id. § 382.209(b); see also id. §§ 382.202(g), .302(c) (authorizing assessment and collection of vehicle emissions-inspection fees that may be used for the LIRAP and other programs). An affected county is not required to participate in the LIRAP. Id. § 382.209(h). But see id. § 382.218 (providing for required participation by "a county with a population of 650,000 or more that borders the United Mexican States"). Participation, however, is encouraged.