Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] (1) Can a county make disbursements to vendors under the state [LIRAP] before such expenditures have been approved by the county's commissioners court, treasurer, and auditor?

(2) If the answer to #1 is "No," is the [TCEQ] prohibited from reimbursing a county for expenditures under LIRAP when the required review makes a payment within five business days impossible?

Id. at 1.

I. Legal Background

Section 382.209 of the Health and Safety Code directs the TCEQ and the Public Safety Commission "by joint rule" to "establish and authorize the commissioners court of a participating county to implement a low-income vehicle repair assistance, retrofit, and accelerated vehicle retirement program." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.209(a) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (footnote added); see also id. § 382.202(a) (authorizing the TCEQ to request the Public Safety Commission to establish a vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program under Transportation Code chapter 548).