Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] See supra note 4.

Before addressing your principal question and argument as we understand them, it is necessary to address two of their premises. First, your question and other statements suggest that the statutory timing requirement is a problem because the TCEQ "reimburses" a county for expenditures the county makes with county funds. See id. at 1, 4.

The express statutory scheme requires the TCEQ to distribute available funds to participating counties. See TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.209(b) (Vernon Supp. 2007). Health and Safety Code section 382.209(b) directs the TCEQ to provide funding for the LIRAP "with available funds collected under Section 382.202, 382.302, or other designated and available funds." Id.