Opinion No. GA-0624
[…] Id. at 3. Additionally, the TCEQ notes, the county could "create a pre-approval process containing the necessary criteria to ensure payments to participating dealers" within the required time period or "consider adopting a resolution approving the payments provided the criteria are met." Id. Alternatively, the TCEQ suggests it has the discretion to interpret the section 382.210(d) language — "no later than five business days after the county receives proof of the sale and any required administrative documents from the participating dealer" — broadly:

The [TCEQ] could interpret "receives" to mean when the county is in a position to take action on the transaction. Therefore, the county receives proof of sale and any required administrative documents on the day the Commissioners Court convenes to take action on the transaction.