Opinion Delivered October 3, 2008.
[…] To the extent that such expenditures might be characterized as primarily "advertising and promoting of the city and its environs," see A.C.A. § 26-75-606, such expenditures might be deemed lawful notwithstanding the fact that private interests might benefit thereby. However, in my opinion, any straightforward promotion of private interests using public advertising and promotion funds — which appears to be the use contemplated in your request — would invite challenge as violating the provisions of Ark. Const. arts. 12, § 5 and 16, § 1.
As a matter of statutory law, at issue in your request is the application of A.C.A. § 26-75-606 (Supp. 2007), which provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1)(A) In the manner as shall be determined by the municipal advertising and promotion commission, all funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be used for the:
(i) Advertising and promoting of the city and its environs ;
(ii) Construction, reconstruction, extension, equipment, improvement, maintenance, repair, and operation of a convention center;
(iii) Operation of tourist promotion facilities in the city or the county where the city is located if the city owns an interest in the convention center or facility , and facilities necessary for, supporting, or otherwise pertaining to, a convention center; or
(iv) Payment of the principal of, interest on, and fees and expenses in connection with bonds as provided in this subchapter.
* * *
(2)(B) Pursuant to this section, if the commission determines that funding of the arts is necessary for or supporting of its city's advertising and promotion endeavors, it may use its funds derived from the hotel and restaurant tax.
* * *
(b)(1)(A) Any city of the first class that may levy and does levy a tax pursuant to this subchapter may use or pledge all or any part of the revenues derived from the tax for the purposes prescribed in this subchapter or for the operation of tourist-oriented facilities, including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities or for the retirement of bonds issued for the establishment and operation of other tourist-oriented facilities , including, but not limited to, theme parks and other family entertainment facilities.
(B) These revenues shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the commission created pursuant to this subchapter.