Opinion No. GA-0142
[…] Id. The statute did not authorize the court to assess the ad litem fees against the Department. See id.

You also ask whether the county should pay the fees of an attorney ad litem appointed for a parent cited by publication, when there is no information as to whether the parent is indigent. Request Letter, supra note 2, at 2. Section 107.015(c) provides that an attorney appointed to represent an indigent parent "shall be paid from the general funds of the county." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 107.015(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Subsection (c) further provides that "[t]he court may not award attorney ad litem fees under this chapter against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision of the state except as provided by this subsection." Id.