Opinion Delivered December 30, 2008
[…] City of DeValls Bluff, 256 Ark. 480, 485, 508 S.W.2d 559 (1974), the Supreme Court held that the constitution does not require affording claimants "redress for asserted wrongs against counties and cities acting in their governmental capacities." By extension, it appears that article 2, § 13 could not independently be read as obligating the state to provide a forum to entertain claims against it.
By statute, the General Assembly has delegated to the Arkansas State Claims Commission its constitutional duty to pay all the state's just debts. See A.C.A. § 19-10-204(a) (declaring that subject to certain inapplicable exceptions, the Claims Commission has "exclusive jurisdiction over all claims against the State of Arkansas and its several agencies, departments, and institutions . . ." (emphasis added)). In Fireman's, the court expressly pronounced this post-deprivation procedure consistent with due process. 301 Ark. at 457. The court further stated: