Opinion No. GA-0157
[…] See Letter from Honorable Jeri Yenne, Brazoria County Criminal District Attorney, to the Texas Attorney General (Sept. 16, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].

I. Relevant Law

The Juvenile Justice Code (the "JJC"), title 3 of the Family Code, provides for one or more juvenile courts for each county to be "presided over by a judge who has a sympathetic understanding of the problems of child welfare." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 51.04(a)-(h) (Vernon 2002); see generally id. §§ 51.01-61.107 (Vernon 2002 Supp. 2004) (the JJC). Generally, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over "the proceedings in all cases involving the delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision engaged in by a person who was a child within the meaning of [the JJC] at the time the person engaged in the conduct." Id. § 51.04(a) (Vernon 2002). A "child" under the JJC is generally defined as a person ten years old or older but less than seventeen years old. Id. § 51.02(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004).