Opinion Delivered March 5, 1999
[…] California ex rel. State Lands Commission v. United States, 457 U.S. 273 (1982) and Corvallis, supra. State law will therefore control the question of whether the State of Arkansas has been divested of title to the property in question. Id.
Arkansas law on the subject is derived from both statutes and the common law. The most relevant Arkansas statute is A.C.A. § 22-5-404 (Repl. 1996), which is the codification of two Acts of Arkansas, Acts 1945, No. 203 and Acts 1953, No. 126. The statute currently provides as follows:
(a) The title to all lands which have formed or may form in the beds of nonnavigable lakes, or in abandoned river channels or beds, whether or not still navigable, which reformed lands or alluvia are above the ordinary high-water mark, shall vest in the riparian owners to the lands and shall be assessed and taxed as other lands.
(b) The lands referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall include those lands which have emerged or which may emerge by accretion, reliction, evaporation, drainage, or otherwise from the beds of lakes or from former navigable streams, whether by natural or artificial causes, or whether or not the lakes were originally formed from the channel or course of navigable or nonnavigable streams.
The original Act 203 of 1945 applied only to lands emerging from nonnavigable lakes. The 1953 act expanded the section to include the language about abandoned river channels. In fact, the preamble to Act 126 of 1953 recites the following: