February 10, 1989
[…] This constitutional provision reads as follows:
Except as provided in Section 16 of this Article, there shall be elected by the qualified voters of each county, an Assessor and Collector of Taxes, who shall hold his office for four years and until his successor is elected and qualified; and such Assessor and Collector of Taxes shall perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature. (Emphasis added.)
The second clause of article VIII, section 14 should be read as if it stated: "all duties with respect to assessing property . . . and to collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature." G. Braden, The Constitution of the State of Texas: An Annotated and Comparative Analysis, 638 (1977).
The second clause of article VIII, section 14 should be read as if it stated: "all duties with respect to assessing property . . . and to collecting taxes, as may be prescribed by the Legislature." G. Braden, The Constitution of the State of Texas: An Annotated and Comparative Analysis, 638 (1977).
Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 14.