February 10, 1989
[…] Opinion
February 10, 1989
Honorable Donald M. Keith Criminal District Attorney Polk County Courthouse Livingston, Texas 77351
Re: Validity under article VIII, section 14, of the Texas Constitution, of section 6.30 of the Tax Code (RQ-1479)
Dear Mr. Keith:
You ask the following question:
Does section 6.30 of the Texas Property Tax Code violate article VIII, section 14, of the Texas Constitution insofar as it attempts to ascribe duties incident to tax collections to persons other than the County Tax Assessor-Collector?
Section 6.30 of the Tax Code provides as follows:
(a) The county attorney or, if there is no county attorney, the district attorney shall represent the county to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes if the commissioners court does not contract with a private attorney as provided by Subsection (c) of this section.
(b) [applies to taxing unit other than a county]
(c) The governing body of a taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes. . . .
(d) [repealed]
(e) A contract with an attorney that does not conform to the requirements of this section is void.
Section 6.30 pertains to representation of the county in enforcing delinquent tax collections. It provides no role for the county tax assessor-collector, and for this reason, you wish to know whether it violates article VIII, section 14, of the Texas Constitution.