Decided: January 19, 1999
[…] ¶ 4 The question then becomes what is a "reasonable" time period. That question has been answered by statutory measures enacted by the Oklahoma Legislature since the Southwestern Bell case was handed down in 1937.
¶ 5 Hearings before the Board of Dentistry, and appeals therefrom, are governed by Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act. 75 O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1998, §§ 308a through 323; 59 O.S. Supp. 1998, §§ 328.43a(D) and 328.44a. Included in the Administrative Procedures Act (hereinafter "APA") is a provision for rehearing, reopening or reconsideration. 75 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 317[ 75-317](A). To avail oneself of such review, a request " shall " be made by an aggrieved party "within ten (10) days from the date of the entry of such final agency order." The scope of review within this 10-day period is limited to five grounds: (1) Newly discovered/available evidence relevant to the issues before the board or agency; (2) the need for additional evidence to adequately develop the facts necessary to a proper decision; (3) probable error committed