Opinion No. 17-85
[…] City of Olivette, 518 S.W.2d 34, 39 (Mo. 1975); State ex rel. City of Blue Springs v. McWilliams, 335 Mo. 816, 74 S.W.2d 363, 364 (Banc 1934) (quoting, 1 Dillon on Municipal Corporations, § 89 (3rd Ed.)). Extraterritorial powers must be expressly granted in clear and unmistakable language. See Taylor v. Dimmitt, 336 Mo. 330, 78 S.W.2d 841 (1934); Missouri Public Service Co. v. City of Trenton, 509 S.W.2d 770 (Mo.App. 1974). The general rule is that extraterritorial fire protection services are ultra vires. 16 E. McQuillin, The Law of Municipal Corporations, Section 45.05a (3rd Ed. S. Flanagan 1984).

Section 77.260, RSMo 1978, states:

The mayor and council of each city governed by this chapter shall have the care, management and control of the city and its finances, and shall have power to enact and ordain any and all ordinances not repugnant to the constitution and laws of this state, and such as they shall deem expedient for the good government of the city, the preservation of peace and good order, the benefit of trade and commerce, and the health of the inhabitants thereof, and such other ordinances, rules and regulations as may be deemed necessary to carry such powers into effect, and to alter, modify or repeal the same. [Emphasis added.]