Opinion No. JM-431
[…] Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section [exceptions which are not here apposite], the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. (Emphasis added).

Article XVI, section 6 provides in pertinent part:

No appropriation for private or individual purposes shall be made, unless authorized by this Constitution.

Article VIII, section 3 specifies that "[t]axes shall be levied and collected by general laws and for public purposes only."

The rule was set forth in State v. City of Austin, 331 S.W.2d 737, 742 (Tex. 1960):