Opinion No. JM-431
[…] The commissioner is collecting the aid at his courthouse office, using personnel paid by the county. You ask the following question:

Is it legal for a county commissioner to use his county-funded, county courthouse office to collect international aid for earthquake victims or any other international disaster?

We agree with your conclusion that a county commissioner may not so use either county funds or county personnel for such a project; we do not, however, conclude that incidental use of space in the county courthouse violates relevant Texas constitutional provisions.

Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution provides the following in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section [exceptions which are not here apposite], the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stockholder in such corporation, association or company. (Emphasis added).

Article XVI, section 6 provides in pertinent part:

No appropriation for private or individual purposes shall be made, unless authorized by this Constitution.