Opinion No. 2009-205
[…] However, the Act does not address the manner or method by which the lien is to be satisfied. As explained further below, it seems unlikely that a violation of the Act will have occurred in the scenario outlined by your constituent.

If an insurance company pays a patient or the patient's attorney in settlement of the patient's claim without having previously paid the physician/lien holder, or without having received a written release from the lien holder, such insurance company has plainly acted contrary to A.C.A. § 18-46-112, which provides:

(a) A tortfeasor and an insurer, and each of them, who have been notified, as authorized by this chapter, of a claim of lien against any claim or right of action that a patient has against the tortfeasor or insurer by reason of an injury caused by the fault or neglect of a tortfeasor shall not, within sixty (60) days after the service of the notice, nor at any time after a copy of that notice has been recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the professional, nursing, hospital, or ambulance service was rendered, pay to the patient, either directly or indirectly, any money or deliver to him or her, either directly or indirectly, anything of value, in settlement or part settlement of the patient's claim or right of action, without having previously:

(1) Paid to the practitioner, nurse, hospital, or ambulance service provider that gave notice of the claim of lien the amount claimed under it; or

(2) Received a written release of the claim of lien from the practitioner, nurse, hospital, or ambulance service provider that gave notice of it, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

(b) A tortfeasor and an insurer, and either of them, that have been notified by a practitioner, nurse, hospital, or ambulance service provider of claim of lien under this chapter and who, directly or indirectly, otherwise than as is authorized by this chapter, pays to the patient any money or delivers to him or her anything of value