March 27, 1980
[…] The proposition is too well settled to require citation of authority to sustain it." Until 1944 the field of insurance regulation was generally left to the several states with little federal intrusion. However, a landmark case, United States v. Southeastern Underwriters Association, 322 U.S. 533, 64 S.Ct. 1162, 88 L.Ed. 1440, reh. den. 323 U.S. 811, 65 S.Ct. 26, 89 L.Ed. 646 (1944) held that a group of fire insurance underwriters were subject to the Anti-Trust Act of 1890 or Sherman Act. Subsequent, thereto the Congress enacted the McCarran Act, 15 U.S.C.A. 1011- 1015 (1945). The McCarran Act and its scope is best summarized by 1011 and 1012 which provide as follows: "1011 Congress declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several states of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several states. "1012 (a) The business of insurance, and every person engaged therein shall be subject to the laws of the several states which relate to the regulation or taxation of such business.