Opinion No. 87091
[…] In Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2313 it is prescribed that any bank located in the county may apply for the privilege of receiving the funds that the treasurer may deposit upon certain conditions and that it shall be the duty of the county board to act upon the application of such financial institution. Further in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2316 it is stated "For the security of the funds so deposited under the provisions of sections 77-2312 to 77-2324, the county treasurer shall require all such depositories to give bonds for the safekeeping and payment of such deposits and the accretions thereof. . ." In particular, the circumstance under consideration in this opinion is the circumstance in which a depository bank elects not to give the bond specified in § 77-2316.