Opinion No. 87091
[…] If a county treasurer is not satisfied, that an item offered qualifies as an item that can be accepted as security pursuant to state law, is the treasurer justified in refusing to deposit county funds in a bank seeking to become a depository?

Probably not.

County treasurer.

Yes.

In answering these inquiries it is helpful first to examine the statutory framework in which Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2318.01 and 77-2320 are found. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2312 provides in part that "The county treasurer of each and every county in the State of Nebraska shall deposit, and at all times keep on deposit for safe keeping in the state or national banks doing business in the county, and of approved and responsible standing, the amount of money in his hands collected and held by him as such county treasurer. . ." However, in order for a bank to receive such deposits certain actions must be taken on behalf of the bank.