Opinion No. 87091
[…] Further in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2316 it is stated "For the security of the funds so deposited under the provisions of sections 77-2312 to 77-2324, the county treasurer shall require all such depositories to give bonds for the safekeeping and payment of such deposits and the accretions thereof. . ." In particular, the circumstance under consideration in this opinion is the circumstance in which a depository bank elects not to give the bond specified in § 77-2316.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2318 in part provides that "The county treasurer shall not have on deposit in any bank at any time more money than the amount insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, plus the maximum amount of the bond given by said bank in cases where the bank gives a guaranty bond, except as provided in § 77-2318.01. . . ." The statute then goes on to provide additional limitations on the amount that may be deposited in any bank. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2318.01 provides: