Opinion Delivered September 23, 2004
[…] I am unable to provide a definitive answer to this question without reviewing all the terms of the lease itself. However, assuming the lease indeed provides for a term that violates the statutory limitation of the lease to 80% of the reasonably expected economic life of the system, I believe the entire contract would be subject to challenge as failing to include a legally enforceable provision stating the term of the lease.
Subsection 14-199-701 of the Code (Repl. 1998), which authorizes a lease of the sort at issue in your question, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any city of the first class, city of the second class, and incorporated town owning a waterworks system, sewer system, gas system, electric system, television signal distribution system, other municipal utility system, or any combination thereof, may lease such system or systems to any nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of the State of Arkansas, or may contract with any such nonprofit corporation, for the purpose of the management and operation of such system or systems for such period of time and upon such terms and conditions as may be deemed to be in the best interests of the city or town.
* * *
(c) No such lease or contract shall contain an option to purchase or otherwise transfer ownership to such utility system or systems, nor shall any such lease or contract have a term which is more than eighty percent (80%) of the reasonably expected economic life of the utility system or systems.
(Emphasis added.) The latter highlighted provision reflects a public-policy concern that the parties not be bound to a lease agreement relating to a no-longer-functioning facility.
As the court noted in Arkansas Blue Cross Blue Shield v. Hicky, 50 Ark. App. 173, 177, 900 S.W.2d 598 (1995):