Opinion Delivered September 23, 2004
[…] However, if the city council did not provide such approval, the entire transaction would be prohibited either if any municipal official or employee held a managerial or executive position with the bank or if one or more aldermen held a controlling interest in the bank. With respect to the specific situation described in your request, only a finder of fact could determine the applicability of the statutory prohibition or the exceptions thereto as set forth in A.C.A. § 14-42-107.
I should further note the potential application to your question of A.C.A. § 21-8-304(a) (Supp. 2003), which provides:
No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.
This statute might be read as precluding a director of the nonprofit corporation referenced in your request from promoting or participating in the business the nonprofit corporation conducts with the bank which the individual also serves as a director.