Opinion Delivered September 23, 2004
[…] Question 5: Based on the same factual set up in the preceding question, is it legal for a nonprofit corporation to pass along the franchise fee to the customers of the utility that are inside the city limits?
In my opinion, the answer to this question is likewise "yes," subject to the condition that the utility may only pass on this fee to customers living within the municipality. Subsection 14-200-101(a)(1)(D) of the Code (Supp. 2003) provides:
Nothing herein shall limit the authority of the public utility to collect from its customers residing in each municipality an amount which equals the franchise fee assessed by the municipality on the public utility[.]
In Opinion No. 2003-196, I offered the following analysis of this statute:
In my opinion, the highlighted language is unambiguous in directing that the utility can recoup its franchise fee only from city residents.