Opinion No. 2003-090
[…] Subsection (c) merely provides a procedure to follow if Senate confirmation is required by law. In my opinion, however, subsection (c)(4) of A.C.A. § 25-17-204, allowing the Senate to appoint a board and commission member if the Governor fails to appoint or submit the name of an appointee, cannot be constitutionally applied to Game and Fish Commission appointees. More will be said about that point later in this opinion. Additionally, the procedure set out in A.C.A. § 25-17-204 differs somewhat from the procedure set out in the second statute relevant to the question.

The second relevant state statute, A.C.A. § 10-2-113, provides as follow:

(a) All appointments made by the Governor of members of boards and commissions of the State of Arkansas, except appointments of members of boards and commissions governed by specific constitutional provisions that may be in conflict herewith, shall be subject to confirmation by the Senate. However, if any such appointment is made while the General Assembly is not in session, the person so appointed may qualify and hold office until the appointment shall be rejected by the Senate.

(b)(1) The Governor shall submit to the Senate, within ten (10) days after the General Assembly convenes in regular session, the names of all appointments to boards and commissions of this state made subsequent to adjournment of the Senate at the last regular session of the General Assembly.

(2) All appointments of members of boards and commissions of this state made while the General Assembly is in session shall be submitted immediately to the Senate.

(Emphasis added).

This statute was passed in 1967, over the veto of newly-elected Governor Rockefeller. The original bill contained an emergency clause, but it failed of adoption.