Opinion Delivered February 26, 2001
[…] I refer you to the opinion for a review of the specific options.
Question 12 — If dissatisfied with one or more SID commissioners can they be replaced and, if so, how? Does statute 14-92-209 apply? If it does apply, does each property owner (or joint owner) have one vote or is it one vote per lot owned? At the present time, all SPOA voting is one vote per lot.
Please see my response to Question 11 above. Following the analysis set forth in the cited opinion, it is my conclusion that A.C.A. § 14-92-209 applies to pre-1981 districts. Regarding voting rights, reference must be made to A.C.A. § 14-92-204 (7), which states that "[o]n all questions submitted to the realty owners of a district or proposed district, each owner of realty therein shall be entitled to cast one (1) vote." (Emphasis added).
Question 13 — Is it appropriate for SID commissioners to spend taxpayers' monies to obtain legal opinions which in effect make it difficult for the SPOA (all taxpayers) or individual taxpayers to have access to financial records with details, input into projects, etc.?