Decided: September 13, 1999
[…] This state statute provides for licensing, bonding and reporting requirements of third-party administrators, including those who strictly limit their activities to collecting contributions and settling claims for a single employer self-funded employee welfare benefit plan which is subject to the provisions of ERISA.
¶ 9 Several provisions of the TPA Act require third-party administrator action to comply with the Act. In many instances, the TPA Act imposes additional requirements to those already mandated by ERISA. For example, title 36 O.S. 1991, § 1450[ 36-1450] establishes licensing procedures for third-party administrators. The statute provides in part:
A. No person shall act as or present himself or herself to be an administrator, as defined by the provisions of the Third-Party Administrator Act, in this state, unless the person holds a valid license as an administrator which is issued by the Insurance Commissioner.
. . . .
D. The administrator's license shall be issued or renewed by the Commissioner unless, after notice and opportunity for hearing, the Commissioner determines that the administrator is not competent, trustworthy, or financially responsible, or has had any insurance license denied for cause by any state, has been convicted or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to any felony or to a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or dishonesty.
E. After notice and opportunity for hearing, and upon determining that the administrator has violated any of the provisions of the Oklahoma Insurance Code or upon finding reasons for which the issuance or nonrenewal of such license could have been denied, the Commissioner may either suspend or revoke an administrator's license or assess a