Opinion No. 79181
[…] In re Application of Radio-Fone Inc., 187 Neb. 637, 193 N.W.2d 442, 446 (1972), Canada v. Peake Inc., 184 Neb. 52, 165 N.W.2d 587 (1969), Neylon v. Winter Brothers, 183 Neb. 813, 164 N.W.2d 452 (1969). These cases arose in the context of the State Railway Commission now termed the Nebraska Public Service Commission which retains jurisdiction of the certificates of convenience and necessity after their issuance.

Section 48-1118(1), R.R.S. 1943, contains the pertinent portion of the Nebraska Fair Employment Practices Act. It reads in pertinent portion as follows:

"48-1118(1). Whenever it is charged in writing under oath by or on behalf of a person or persons claiming to be aggrieved, and such charge sets forth the facts upon which it is based, that an employer, . . . has engaged in an unlawful employment practice, the commission . . . shall make an investigation of such charge, but such charge shall not be made public by the commission.