May 6, 2002
[…] Under Texas law, the governor has authority to determine how state funds are allocated if the legislature has delegated that authority to that office. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-772 (1987) ("A corollary of the legislature's exclusive control over the appropriation of state funds is its exclusive control over how state funds are to be spent. Under state law the governor has no power to make determinations about how state money is to be distributed unless that power is expressly given to him by constitutional or statutory grant.") (citations omitted). Article XVI, section 69 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[t]he legislature may require, by rider in the General Appropriations Act or by separate statute, the prior approval of the expenditure or the emergency transfer of any funds appropriated to the agencies of state government." Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 69. The legislature has delegated to the governor and the legislative budget board the authority to redirect legislative appropriations in case of an emergency, when the legislature is not in session.