May 6, 2002
[…] Article III, section 11 of the Texas Constitution provides that each house of the legislature may "determine the rules of its own proceedings." Tex. Const. art. III, § 11. The constitution requires that a bill be referred to a legislative committee before it is considered, but does not establish particular committees or mandate the referral of certain categories of bills to certain committees. See id. art. III, § 37. Section 301.013(a) of the Government Code provides that each house "may determine the number, composition, function, membership, and authority of its committees" by its rules of procedure or by simple resolution. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 301.013(a) (Vernon 1998).