May 6, 2002
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 301.013(a) (Vernon 1998). Given the authority of each house to establish its own rules of procedure and to determine the authority of its own committees, and in light of the absence of any applicable constitutional or statutory requirements, the determination whether proposed or contemplated legislation falls within the jurisdiction of a particular House committee is within the sole province of the House of Representatives.
We note that article III, section 33 provides that "[a]ll bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives." Tex. Const. art. III, § 33; see also Day Land Cattle Co. v.