Opinion No. 2007-290
[…] No. 07-843, November 1, 2007). Possession of a document alone, therefore, does not make it a public document, available for inspection under the FOIA. See also, Pulaski County v. Arkansas Democrat-Gazette, Inc. (Ark.Sup. Ct No. 07-669, July 20, 2007) (citing Griffis v. Pinal County, 215 Ariz. 1, 152 P.3d 418 (2007) for the proposition that mere possession of a document by a public official does not make that document a public record).

The mayor, as a government official, is an "entity covered by the act." See Nabholz, supra and A.C.A. § 25-19-103(5)(A) (defining "public records" as records "required by law to be kept or otherwise kept," and stating that "all records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment [are] presumed to be public records"). See also, Op. Att'y Gen. 2000-220 (letter received and kept at alderman's personal residence was nonetheless subject to the FOIA if it met the definition of a public record and was not exempt) and Bradford v. Director, 83 Ark.