July 29, 2011.
[…] Request Letter at 3. Article 38.01 expressly incorporates the definition of "forensic analysis" from article 38.35(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure:
(4) "Forensic analysis" means a medical, chemical, toxicologic, ballistic, or other expert examination or test performed on physical evidence, including DNA evidence, for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action. The term includes an examination or test requested by a law enforcement agency, prosecutor, criminal suspect or defendant, or court.
Tex. CodeCrim. PROC. Ann. art. 38.35(a)(4), id. art. 38.01, § 2 (West Supp. 2010). This statutory definition is not limited to specifically enumerated types of forensic analysis but encompasses any "medical, chemical, toxicologic, ballistic, or other expert examination or test performed on physical evidence . . . for the purpose of determining the connection of the evidence to a criminal action." Notwithstanding that broad definition, the Act specifically excludes the following items from its generic definition of "forensic analysis:"
(A) latent print examination;
(B) . a test of a specimen of breath under Chapter 724, Transportation Code;
(C) digital evidence;