July 29, 2011.
[…] The second question is as follows:
Does the Act limit the investigative scope of the FSC to allegations of negligence and misconduct involving forensic analyses conducted only by laboratories, facilities or entities that were accredited by the Department of Public Safety ("DPS") when the analyses took place?
Request Letter at 3 (emphasis added). Section 4(a)(3) of article 38.01 restricts the FSC's investigative authority to acts "that would substantially affect the integrity of the results of a forensic analysis conducted by an accredited laboratory, facility, or entity." Tex. Code Crtm. Proc. Ann. art. 38.01, § 4(a)(3) (West Supp. 2010). While article 38.01 itself does not define the term "accredited," other provisions in the Act clarify its meaning.