July 29, 2011.
[…] Stephen Saloom, Innocence Project of New York at 7-10 (Mar. 7, 2011) (Saloom Brief); Brief from Mr. Gary Udashen, Innocence Project of Texas at 2-14 (Mar. 3, 2011) (Udashen Brief).
See Graybill Brief, supra note 2, at 7-11; Saloom Brief, supra note 2, at 3-6; Udashen Brief, supra note 2, at 7 nn. 2-3, 10-12.
While section 22's time limitation prohibits the FSC from taking any action with respect to evidence that was tested or offered into evidence before September 1, 2005, the Act contains no time limitation on the FSC's general authority under section 4(a)(3) to "investigate in a timely manner, any allegation of professional negligence or misconduct." 2005 Act, §§ 22-23, at 3964-65. Thus, although the FSC may investigate allegations arising from incidents that occurred prior to September 1, 2005, it is prohibited, in the course of any such investigation, from considering or evaluating specific items of evidence that were tested or offered