July 29, 2011.
[…] While our conclusion regarding the second question is based primarily on a natural reading of the text of section 4(a)(3), we are aided in resolving any potential ambiguity by the canon of statutory construction known as in pari materia, under which statutes on the same subject matter must be read consistently, especially those statutes enacted as part of the same bill. Guided by the principle of in pari materia, we turn to section 38.35(d)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which, like section 4(a)(3), was added to the Code by the 2005 Act. Section 38.35(d)(1) provides that a forensic analysis of physical evidence is not admissible if, "at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited by the [DPS] director." Tex. Code CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.35(d)(1) (West Supp. 2010) (emphasis added). Thus, under section 38.35(d)(1), the relevant inquiry is whether the crime laboratory was accredited when the forensic analysis took place.