Opinion No. DM-337
[…] Id. § 2. This office commented that section 2 of the original act, V.T.C.S. art. 2372h, § 2, was the only statutory provision that empowered a commissioners court to self-insure county employees, instead of purchasing insurance through an insurance company. Attorney General Opinion MW-473 (1982) at 1; accord Attorney General Opinions JM-887 (1988) at 2 (citing Attorney General Opinion MW-473 (1982)); JM-406 (1985) at 2 (citing Attorney General Opinion MW-473 (1982)).

In 1987 the legislature nonsubstantively revised the predecessor statute and recodified it, in part, as section 157.002 of the Local Government Code. See Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 1, at 939-40. After its revision and recodification, subsection (a) provided in pertinent part as follows:

In a county with a population of 500,000 or more, the commissioners court by rule may provide for medical care and hospitalization and may provide for compensation, accident, hospital, and disability insurance for the following persons if their salaries are paid from the funds of the county . . . :

(1) deputies, assistants, and other employees of the county, . . ., who work under the commissioners court or its appointees; and

(2) deputies and assistants appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 151, by county and district officers.

Id.

Just like the predecessor statute, section 157.002(a) did not apply to a district officer. In 1989, however, the legislature amended section 157.002(a)(2) to read as it does currently, authorizing the county to provide medical care, hospitalization, and hospital insurance for a district officer whose salary is paid from county funds or who is an employee of another governmental entity for which the county is obligated to provide benefits. See Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 872, § 2, at, 3863. The phrase "county and district officers" was proposed to be added to subsection (2) on the floor of the house during the bill's second reading. See H.J. of Tex., 71st Leg., at 1832 (1989) (containing committee amendment no. 1 to C.S.S.B. 936).