Opinion No. DM-337
[…] Consequently, while a commissioners court has broad discretion to exercise powers expressly conferred upon it, the constitution or statutes must provide the legal basis for any action that the commissioners court takes. Canales, 214 S.W.2d at 453. You believe that section 157.002 of the Local Government Code authorizes the county to provide medical coverage for the district judges, district attorney, and county extension agents who work in the county.

Section 157.002(a) of the Local Government Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

The commissioners court by rule may provide for medical care and hospitalization and may provide for compensation, accident, hospital, and disability insurance for the following persons if their salaries are paid from the funds of the county . . . or if they are employees of another governmental entity for which the county is obligated to provide benefits: . . . .

(2) county and district officers and their deputies and assistants appointed under Subchapter A, Chapter 151. [Emphasis added.]

We know of no statute that requires the county to provide benefits for the officers about which you ask, who are employees of another governmental body — the state.