Opinion No. 1997-181
[…] See, e.g., A.C.A. § 14-14-502 (providing for separation of powers between the departments of county government). See also Op. Att'y Gen. 92-081 (concluding that the county judge has authority to accept private roads into the county road system, at least under A.C.A. §§ 27-66-204, -205, -206, -207 and -208, without the approval of the quorum court).

It is therefore my opinion that the answer to your first question is "no," if the enforcement of such an ordinance would unlawfully interfere with the power of the county judge or county court.

Your second question references A.C.A. § 27-66-204 (Repl. 1994), which provides that:

The county judge, in his discretion, may designate as a county road any road that is the most direct route to the county courthouse for ten (10) or more families if that road is graded and has been used by the general public as a road for at least two (2) years.

I have previously concluded that this statute vests the authority solely in the county judge, and that the statute does not imply any approval authority of the quorum court. See Op. Att'y Gen. 92-081. Consequently, it is my opinion that the answer to your second question is "yes."