Opinion No. 99-56
[…] II.

¶ 8 This discussion also answers your second question. If the Department has discretion in determining whether leased private prison beds are used, it also has discretion to make a decision which results in private beds being filled, while beds in state-owned prisons are unoccupied. This is particularly true as an inmate has no right to being housed in a particular institution within the prison system. This is discussed more fully below.

In stating this opinion, we are aware of 57 O.S. Supp. 1998, § 563[ 57-563](A), but do not feel it is applicable to the question at hand. That statute provides that "[c]orrectional facilities owned or operated by private prison contractors shall not be deemed to be within the Department of Corrections or other state agency." The entire subsection reads: