Opinion No. 1997-324
[…] See A.C.A. § 26-27-317. It is at this point that the board can "grant" an exemption, or (more accurately) determine that property is exempt from taxation. The board's decision, however, is subject to appeal. Either the taxpayer or the assessor can appeal the board's decision to the county court, and on up through the judicial system. See A.C.A. § 26-27-318.

The Availability of the Exemption

Exemptions from ad valorem taxes are established and governed by Article 16, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution. That provision states in pertinent part:

(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

ARK. CONST., art. 16, § 5(b). The legislature "defined" the exemptions listed in the above-quoted constitutional provision in A.C.A. § 26-3-301. See City of Springdale v.