Opinion No. GA-0316
[…] The statute expressly provides for an appeal of the court's determination. See id. § 822.0423(d) ("An owner or person filing the action may appeal the decision of the municipal court, justice court, or county court in the manner provided for the appeal of cases from the municipal, justice, or county court."). Similarly, hearings conducted to determine the disposition of property alleged to have been stolen are authorized to be conducted before, among others, a "municipal judge having jurisdiction as a magistrate in the municipality." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. § 47.01a(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). The hearing is conducted to determine the superior right to possession of the property. See id. The statute expressly provides for an appeal from the hearing. See id. § 47.12(b) ("Appeals from a hearing in a municipal court or justice court . . . shall be heard by a county court or statutory county court."). The statute further prescribes the applicable rules of procedure that govern the appeal. See id. Both of these hearing procedures are similar to a chapter 685 nonconsent tow hearing in that they contemplate a hearing before a magistrate.