Opinion No. GA-0316
[…] Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-427 (1996) at 2 (municipal courts "have no jurisdiction other than that which the legislature prescribes"); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0216 (2000) at 2 (stating a municipal court is one of limited jurisdiction). Jurisdiction for municipal courts and municipal courts of record is found in the Government Code and the Code of Criminal Procedure. Both statutes grant "exclusive original jurisdiction" to municipal courts, including municipal courts of record, over all criminal cases arising under city ordinances that are punishable by fine. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 29.003(a) (Vernon 2004); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.14(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). In addition to this criminal jurisdiction, municipal courts and municipal courts of record have "concurrent jurisdiction with the justice court of a precinct in which the municipality is located" over certain state law violations. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 29.003(b) (Vernon 2004); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.14(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Municipal courts of record, in addition to the jurisdiction of municipal courts, see Tex.