Opinion Delivered October 12, 1993
[…] Union County Election Commission, 274 Ark. 286, 623 S.W.2d 827 (1981), stated that `"an agency of county government which performs a function imposed by law must live within its appropriation unless that appropriation is unreasonable. Appropriations made by the quorum court are presumed to be reasonable and the burden rests on the entity filing the claim in excess of an appropriation to prove unreasonableness."' 295 Ark. at 612, citing Union County, 274 Ark. at 291.
In response to the second question, reference must again be made to A.C.A. § 14-14-801 (1987) which states, under subsection (b)(2), that the quorum court has the power to "[a]ppropriate public funds for the expenses of the county in a manner prescribed by ordinance. . . ." It was stated in Opinion 90-319 that the segregated tax proceeds which are in the custody of the county treasurer to be used for the maintenance of the county libraries must be appropriated.