Opinion No. 2006-207
[…] Subsection (c) of this statute provides that this tax will be levied on the operations of hotels, motels and restaurants operating within the municipality. Subsection 26-75-604(a) (Repl. 1997) provides that the proceeds of this tax will be credited to an advertising and promotion fund created by the ordinance levying the tax. Section 26-75-605 (Supp. 2005) provides for the creation by ordinance of an advertising and promotion commission in any municipality levying a tax pursuant to the Advertising Promotion and Commission Act, A.C.A. § 26-75-601 through -618 (Repl. 1997 Supp. 2005). Section 26-75-606 (Supp. 2005) sets forth the permissible uses of funds generated by this tax. Subsection (b)(1)(B) of this statute provides:

These revenues shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the commission created pursuant to this subchapter.

Subsection (a)(2)(A) further provides that "t]he commission is the body that determines the use of the advertising and promotion fund."

In Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2002-239, one of my predecessors addressed the relationship between a city and its AP commission as follows: