Opinion No. 2006-207
[…] In my opinion, bonds additionally secured by the tax revenues authorized in the Act must be approved by the voters as well as by the AP commission.

As previously noted, A.C.A. § 26-75-606(b)(1)(B) declares that hamburger tax revenues "shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the commission created pursuant to this subchapter."

The subchapter further contains a separate provision authorizing a city to proceed with the construction or acquisition of a convention center financed by other varieties of bonds. Specifically, A.C.A. § 26-75-613 (Repl. 1997), which I briefly mentioned above, provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) Any city of the first class levying the tax and creating the commission as permitted in this subchapter is authorized to pledge all or any part of the revenues from the tax levied pursuant to this subchapter to the payment of principal of and interest on bonds issued by the city under the authority of any other law in effect, for the purpose of providing all, or part of, the funds for the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, extension, equipment, improvement, maintenance, or operation of any facility including, without limitation, auditoriums and parking facilities, which will be operated as a part of, or operated or utilized in connection with, or in support of, a convention center project.

(2) Any municipality that has levied a tax, known as the hotel and restaurant tax [the hamburger tax], as authorized in § 26-75-602(a), may pledge all or any part of the revenues derived from the hotel and restaurant tax to the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by the municipality under the authority of §§ 14-170-201- 14-170-214 or any subsequent law and called tourism revenue bonds, or, to the extent necessary to match grant funds, in an amount at least equal to the proceeds of the bonds, to the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by the municipality under the authority of §§ 14-186-101 and 14-186-301- 14-186-312, or any subsequent law.

(b)(1) The pledge of revenues derived from the hotel and restaurant tax shall be by the ordinance of the municipality authorizing the bonds, called the authorizing ordinance, and, in the case of tourism revenue bonds, shall be subject to the approval of the city advertising and promotion commission.