Opinion No. 2006-207
[…] The court in Creviston was unequivocal in declaring a municipal-bond issue must be approved by the voters — a proposition qualified in Amendment 65 only by approving the issuance without voter approval of revenue bonds, which are secured only by revenues generated by the financed project. In my opinion, bonds additionally secured by the tax revenues authorized in the Act must be approved by the voters as well as by the AP commission.

As previously noted, A.C.A. § 26-75-606(b)(1)(B) declares that hamburger tax revenues "shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the commission created pursuant to this subchapter."

The subchapter further contains a separate provision authorizing a city to proceed with the construction or acquisition of a convention center financed by other varieties of bonds. Specifically, A.C.A. § 26-75-613 (Repl. 1997), which I briefly mentioned above, provides in pertinent part: