Opinion No. 2006-207
[…] Your question raises three issues: first, whether a city is authorized to purchase a building using hamburger tax funds; secondly, whether "administering" such a building would fall within the authority of the AP Commission; and thirdly, assuming the first two questions are answered in the affirmative, whether a lease would be required to consummate such an arrangement.

With respect to the authorization to impose a hamburger tax, A.C.A. § 26-75-602(a) (Repl. 1997) provides as follows:

Any city of the first class, city of the second class, or incorporated town may, by ordinance of the governing body thereof, levy a tax not to exceed three percent (3%) upon the gross receipts or gross proceeds identified in subsection (c) of this section.

Subsection (c) of this statute provides that this tax will be levied on the operations of hotels, motels and restaurants operating within the municipality.