December 27, 2006.
[…] . . . .
C. The principal administrator of the state agency with which the employee is employed shall so designate the employee's status in writing or provide a copy of the temporary authorization to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives. Such employee status report shall also be provided to the State Fleet Manager of the Division of Fleet Management if the motor vehicle for emergency use is provided by said Division.
47 O.S. Supp.2006, § 156.1 (emphasis added). The provisions of this section do not apply to "statewide elected commissioners." Id. § 156(G).
Section 156.1 has been amended several times in recent years, with the most recent amendment adding the language "or criminalist, Public Information officer, Special Investigator or Assistant Director of the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation" to subsection (B)(2). See 2003 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 456, § 3(B)(2).