December 27, 2006.
[…] assault and battery upon a police officer, the terms "police officer," "police" or "peace officer" are defined to mean "any duly appointed person who is charged with the responsibility of maintaining public order, safety, and health by the enforcement of all laws, ordinances or orders of this state or any of its political subdivisions and who is authorized to bear arms in execution of his responsibilities, including reserve force deputies, reserve municipal police officers, and tribal law enforcement officers who are commissioned pursuant to a cross-deputization agreement authorized by Section 1221 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes." 21 O.S. Supp.2006, § 648(A). The specific term "law enforcement officer" is defined in the Laser Safety Act, 21 O.S. 2001, § 1992[ 21-1992](C)(2), as "any police officer, peace officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, correctional officer, probation or parole officer, emergency management employee, judge, magistrate, or any employee of a governmental agency who is authorized by law to engage in the investigation, arrest, prosecution, or supervision of the incarceration of any person for any violation of law and has statutory powers of arrest." Id.
These definitions demonstrate that every situation must be viewed on its own in determining whether an employee is a law enforcement officer.