December 27, 2006.
[…] The Legislature has carved out limited exceptions which can be categorized into four areas: (1) essential employees approved by the Governor; (2) employees entitled to authorization for temporary use of state vehicles; (3) state employees who receive emergency telephone calls regularly at their residence and are regularly called upon to use a vehicle after normal work hours in response to such emergency calls; and (4) employees of certain state agencies who are law enforcement officers and other designated employees of certain state agencies. See 47 O.S. Supp.2006, § 156.1. In all situations the law requires that the "principal administrator" of the state agency with which the employee is employed must "designate the employee's status in writing or provide a copy of the temporary authorization to the Governor, the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives." Id. § 156.1(C).
You do not state in your request letter that the ABLE Commission has any essential employees who have been approved by the Governor to drive state-owned vehicles to or from the employee's residence. You also do not ask about authorization for temporary transportation.