December 27, 2006.
[…] Another factor to consider in determining whether certain employees of the ABLE Commission are law enforcement officers is the certification process for police officers. The Oklahoma Legislature created CLEET to certify police and peace officers in this state. 70 O.S. Supp.2006, § 3311(A). The Legislature has defined the term "police or peace officer" for purposes of creating CLEET and authorizing the duties of that agency. Id. § 3311(D)(5). That statute provides:
For purposes of this section, a police or peace officer is defined as a full-time duly appointed or elected officer who is paid for working more than twenty-five (25) hours per week and whose duties are to preserve the public peace, protect life and property, prevent crime, serve warrants, and enforce laws and ordinances of this state, or any political subdivision thereof; provided, elected sheriffs and their deputies and elected, appointed, or acting chiefs of police shall meet the requirements of this subsection within the first six (6) months after assuming the duties of the office to which they are elected or appointed or for which they are an acting chief; provided further, that this section shall not apply to persons designated by the Director of the Department of Corrections as peace officers pursuant to Section 510 of Title 57 of the Oklahoma Statutes.
Id.
The statutes governing CLEET contain a number of requirements for police or peace officers, including reporting from the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation that the person "has no record of a conviction of a felony or crime involving moral turpitude"; undergoing psychological evaluation approved by CLEET; possessing a high school diploma or a GED equivalency certificate; not participating in a deferred sentence