This section of the Constitution applies to public officials who "hold office for a fixed and definite term." State ex rel. Telle v. Carter, 39 P.2d 134, 137
[…] In this case, the town treasurer is not employed by the town to perform duties as utility treasurer that are prescribed by law or ordinance; rather, the town treasurer is employed by the trustees of the authority pursuant to the terms of the trust indenture to perform duties as the utility treasurer. A public trust is "a legal entity separate and distinct from the settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary[.]" 60 O.S. Supp.2006, § 176.1(A)(2). Likewise, the affairs of the public trust are "separate and independent from the affairs of the beneficiary in all matters or activities authorized by the written instrument creating such public trust including, but not limited to, the public trust's budget, expenditures, revenues and general operation and management of its facilities or functions[.]" Id. § 176.1(D).

Your question indicates that the salary of the utility treasurer is set by the trustees of the utility. This salary cannot be considered part of the "salary or emoluments" of the town treasurer, which by law must be set by ordinance. 11 O.S. 2001, § 12-113[ 11-12-113].

III.