This section of the Constitution applies to public officials who "hold office for a fixed and definite term." State ex rel. Telle v. Carter, 39 P.2d 134, 137
[…] III.

A Treasurer of a Municipal Utility Authority is Not a "Public Officer" Subject to Okla. Const. art. XXIII, § 10.

The final issue to be addressed is whether the office of treasurer of a public utility authority is subject to Okla. Const. art. XXIII, § 10, independently from the office of town treasurer. "The instrument . . . creating [the] trust may provide for the appointment, succession, powers, duties, term, manner of removal and compensation of the trustee or trustees." 60 O.S. 2001, § 178[ 60-178](A). "Trustees, who are public officers, shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as trustees." Id. The trustees "shall be an agency of the state and the regularly constituted authority of the beneficiary for the performance of the functions for which the trust shall have been created." Id. § 179.

Trustees of a public trust authority are "public officers." Id. § 178(A).