This section of the Constitution applies to public officials who "hold office for a fixed and definite term." State ex rel. Telle v. Carter, 39 P.2d 134, 137
[…] A "public trust" is defined as an "Oklahoma public trust created pursuant to and existing in accordance with Sections 176 through 180.4 of Title 60" and "which has the municipality as a beneficiary[.]" Id. § 22-152(8).

A public trust "shall be presumed for all purposes of Oklahoma law to: . . . [e]xist as a legal entity separate and distinct from the settlor and from the governmental entity that is its beneficiary[.]" 60 O.S. Supp.2006, § 176.1(A), (A)(2). Except where the provision of the trust indenture or any statute governing the affairs of public trusts expressly provides otherwise, Section 176.1(D) in pertinent part requires:

[T]he affairs of the public trust shall be separate and independent from the affairs of the beneficiary in all matters or activities authorized by the written instrument creating such public trust including, but not limited to, the public trust's budget, expenditures, revenues and general operation and management of its facilities or functions[.]

Id.

Section 12-110(3) of Title 11, which sets forth the treasurer's statutory duties, provides that additional duties may be imposed on the town treasurer as follows: