Opinion No. 04022
[…] Section 84-305 was added to the statutes by 1995 Neb. Laws LB 509, § 4. The purpose of that provision from LB 509 was to "clarify the Auditor's access to nonpublic information." Committee Records on LB 509, 94th Neb. Leg., 1st Sess. Introducer's Statement of Intent (February 15, 1995). It was designed to guarantee the Auditor access to all records. Floor Debate on LB 509, 94th Neb. Leg., 1st Sess. 3566 (March 30, 1995) (Statement of Sen. Hall).

In contrast, § 50-1205 provides that the Committee shall:

(7) Inspect and examine, or approve the inspection and examination of, the records and documents of any agency as a part of a performance audit or preaudit inquiry;

(8) Administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of any papers, books, accounts, documents, and testimony, and cause the depositions of witnesses either residing within or without the state to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for taking depositions