February 11, 1997
[…] Section 19-1404 does not apply to metropolitan cities because it appears in chapter 19, article 14 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes. That article applies to all cities except cities of the metropolitan class. But the authorization extends only to the manner of payment for municipal light, heat, and ice utility services. It does not authorize credit card payments for any other municipal fees. A similar provision authorizing municipalities other than metropolitan class cities to provide by ordinance for the manner of payments for garbage disposal services is set out in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-2106 (1991).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-682 (1991), which pertains to public utilities operated by cities of the first class, states that "water taxes, rents, or rates shall be paid and collected and such lien enforced in such manner as the council or commission, as the case may be, shall by ordinance direct and provide. . . ." As with the previously mentioned statutes, this statute allows certain cities the authority to enact ordinances allowing for the manner of payment for specified utility services.