February 11, 1997
[…] Individuals may also pay their fines and costs for handicap parking citations with credit cards. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-1741.04 (Cum. Supp. 1996). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-118.01 (1994) allows state agencies operating a facility in a proprietary capacity to accept credit cards. Although none of the above-mentioned statutes directly state whether municipalities can accept credit card payments, they demonstrate that the Legislature has considered credit card payments for other state entities and political subdivisions and enacted specific legislation to allow such payments. Also, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1702 (1996), which deals primarily with taxes, states that "Lawful money of the United States, checks, drafts, money orders or other bills of exchange may be accepted in payment of any state, county, village, township school district or other governmental subdivision tax, levy, excise, duty, custom, toll, penalty, fine, license, fee, or assessment of whatever kind or nature, whether general or special." Id.
As is demonstrated by the above examples, some statutes specifically provide for payments by credit cards, while others provide a list of means acceptable as payment to governmental entities, which does not include credit cards.