February 11, 1997
[…] There are also statutes which apply to all cities and villages. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-131 to 18-2808. There is no statute specifically granting all municipalities the power to accept credit cards as payment for all types of municipal fees. Despite the lack of explicit statutory language controlling the issue, some statutes may grant certain classes of Nebraska cities the authority to accept credit card payments for certain fees.
One statute which may authorize acceptance of credit cards for municipal fees is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-509. That statute begins by stating that "The mayor and city council of any city, or the board of trustees of any village, in addition to other sources of revenue available to the city or village, may by ordinance set up a rental or use charge, to be collected from users of any system of sewerage, and provide methods for collection thereof. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-509(1) (1991). Similar language is provided specifically for metropolitan cities in § 14-365.10 (1991).