February 11, 1997
[…] Professional Firefighters at 175, 498 N.W.2d at 331-32 (1993) (citations omitted). When analyzed using this standard, the potential for ambiguity present in §§ 18-509 and 14-365.10 indicates that a municipality may not have the authority to accept credit card payments for sanitary sewer system use fees.
There are other examples of statutes which may authorize certain municipalities to accept credit cards, albeit for specific types of fees. Section 19-1404 states:
19-1404. Municipal heat, light, and ice plants; management; rates; service. When any such utility shall have been established, the municipality shall provide by ordinance for the management thereof, the rates to be charged, and the manner of payment for service or for the product.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 19-1404 (1991).
The language in the above statute appears to provide cities and villages with the authority to allow payment of certain utility bills with credit cards.