Opinion No. 09-23
[…] OKLA. CONST. art. V, § 50. Further, the Legislature may not confer upon an individual or corporation "any exclusive rights, privileges, or immunities." OKLA. CONST. art. V, § 51. Thus, lacking a specific exemption or a law providing for another form of taxation as a substitute, all property must be assessed and taxed ad valorem. See In re Okla. Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 173 P. 376, 380 (Okla. 1918). Absent an exemption, property held by an Indian tribe is subject to ad valorem taxation.

Title 68, Section 2804 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides: "All property in this state, whether real or personal, except that which is specifically exempt by law, and except that which is relieved of ad valorem taxation by reason of the payment of an in lieu tax, shall be subject to ad valorem taxation." Id. This provision was discussed in Liddell v. Heavner, 180 P.3d 1191 (Okla. 2008), where the Oklahoma Supreme Court stated, "All non-exempt property is taxed ad valorem unless the Legislature provides otherwise through the enactment of a substitute tax."