Opinion No. 2000-338
[…] Subsection 16-46-106(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code provides:

In contemplation of, preparation for, or use in any legal proceeding, any person who is or has been a patient of a doctor, hospital, ambulance provider, medical health care provider, or other medical institution shall be entitled to obtain access, personally or by and through his or her attorney, to the information in his or her medical records, upon request and with written patient authorization, and shall be furnished copies of all medical records pertaining to his or her case upon the tender of the expense of such copy or copies.

Your question is whether the subject of a court-ordered psychological evaluation qualifies as a "patient" entitled to the disclosure described in this statute.