Opinion No. DM-483
[…] SUMMARY

Attorneys may execute bail bonds for persons they actually represent in criminal cases without being licensed under article 2372p-3. See V.T.C.S. art. 2372p-3, § 3(e). A sheriff must refuse to accept an attorney bail bond if the sheriff concludes that the attorney has "engag[ed] in the practices made the basis for revocation of [a] license" under article 2372p-3. See id. A sheriff's authority with respect to the sufficiency of the security offered by an attorney exempt from licensure under article 2372p-3 is governed by the Code of Criminal Procedure, articles 17.11, 17.13, and 17.14. Article 17.11 provides that "one surety shall be sufficient, if it be made to appear that such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound." Articles 17.11, 17.13, and 17.14 grant a sheriff broad discretion to determine whether the security offered by an individual surety is sufficient, including the discretion to consider other bonds executed by the surety, but do not authorize a sheriff to require a surety to post collateral.