Opinion No. DM-483
[…] We believe that a sheriff is authorized to take into account other bail bonds an attorney has executed in determining the attorney's worth under article 17.11.

But see supra note 17.

See Ex parte Shirley, 475 S.W.2d 929, 930 (Tex.Crim.App. 1972) (reviewing refusal of security for abuse of discretion); Ex parte Williams, 32 S.W.2d 839, 839-40 (Tex.Crim.App. 1930) (same).

See Ex parte Williams, 67 S.W.2d 865, 867 (Tex.Crim.App. 1934) (officers may not arbitrarily decline to approve bail bonds).

Under article 17.11, "debts or other encumbrances" are excluded from a surety's worth. In an article 17.13 affidavit, a surety attests to his worth "after the payment of all my debts of every description, whether individual or security debts, and after satisfying all encumbrances upon my property which are known to me." Case law appears to condone the consideration of other bonds in determining a surety's worth.