Opinion No. 2002-039
[…] Although you do not address the issue in your request, my immediate predecessor acknowledged in addressing a previous request that the Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport Authority was organized pursuant to the Regional Airport Act, A.C.A. § 14-362-101 et seq., which authorizes any two or more municipalities and any two or more contiguous counties, or any combination thereof, to create a regional airport authority for the purpose of acquiring, equipping, constructing, maintaining, and operating a regional airport. See Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 95-056. Section 14-362-107 of the Code expressly provides that "[n]o member of the board of an authority shall receive any compensation" other than reimbursement for "necessary expenditures in connection with the performance of his general duties as a member." Although neither the courts nor this office have found occasion to define the term "lucrative," its standard meaning is "profitable; moneymaking; remunerative," Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary (2d ed. 1999) — a definition that does not embrace the mere recovery of expenses.