Opinion Delivered November 17, 2010
[…] The appointee did not run in the election, and the question presented was whether the appointee would hold over for the following term. After noting "the long-standing interpretation of `vacancy' as the absence of an incumbent to hold office[,]" you opined that no vacancy arose when the election failed to supply an officeholder, notwithstanding the requirement in the Election Code that a "vacancy in election" be declared. You concluded that "the appointee in question is an incumbent who is authorized by Ark. Const. art. 19, § 5 to serve the unexpired portion of the current term and for the duration of the upcoming term, until his successor is elected and qualified." (Emphasis added).
A.C.A. § 7-5-315(b)(2)(A) (Supp. 2009): "If the person [whose name appeared on the ballot and who died after the certification of the ballot] received enough votes to win the election, a vacancy in election shall be declared.")
I agree that this is the proper analysis under art. 19, § 5 jurisprudence. An elective office occupied by a holdover cannot be considered vacant.