Opinion Delivered November 17, 2010
[…] Keith Crass, died after the ballot had been certified but before the general election. Pursuant to A.C.A. § 7-5-315(b)(1) (Supp. 2009), his name remained on the ballot; and it is anticipated that the official election results will show that he won the election. The incumbent officeholder, Representative Rick Saunders, is currently serving the remainder of his third full two-year term as the elected representative of District 24. Under Amendment 73 to the Arkansas Constitution, he cannot be elected to a fourth two-year term in that office.
Subsection 7-5-315(b)(1) is part of the Election Code and provides: "The votes received by any person whose name appeared on the ballot and who withdrew or died after the certification of the ballot shall be counted."
Against this background, you ask:
1. Under the circumstances, may the Governor call a special election for the purpose of selecting a person to serve as Representative for District 24 in the upcoming session of the General Assembly?