Opinion No. 10009
[…] Id. at § 2-1229(1)(c) (emphasis added).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1216 (2007) provides: "The parimutuel system of wagering on the results of horseraces, when conducted within the racetrack enclosure at licensed horserace meetings . . ., shall not under any circumstances be held or construed to be unlawful, any other statutes of the State of Nebraska to the contrary notwithstanding." Parimutuel wagering on horse racing is authorized and governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1207 (2007), which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Within the enclosure of any racetrack where a race or race meeting licensed and conducted under sections 2-1201 to 2-1218 is held or at a racetrack licensed to simulcast races or conduct interstate simulcasting, the parimutuel method or system of wagering on the results of the respective races may be used and conducted by the licensee. . . . Under such system, the licensee may receive wagers of money from any person present at such race or racetrack receiving the simulcast race or conducting interstate simulcasting . . . by any person who may legally wager on any horse race in a race selected by such person to run first in such race, and the person so wagering shall acquire an interest in the total money so wagered on all horses in such race as first winners in proportion to the amount of money wagered by him or her. Such licensee shall issue to each person so wagering a certificate on which shall be shown the number of the race, the amount wagered, and the number or name of the horse selected by such person as first winner. . . . [After taking out authorized or required deductions from amounts wagered]. . . . [t]he balance remaining on hand shall be paid out to the holders of certificates on the winning horse in the proportion that the amount wagered by each certificate holder bears to the total amount wagered on all horses in such race to run first. The licensee may likewise receive such wagers on horses selected to run second, third, or both, or in such combinations as the commission may authorize, the method, procedure, and authority and right of the licensee, as well as the deduction allowed to the licensee, to be specified with respect to wagers upon horses selected to run first. (emphasis added).

Subsection (3) of § 2-1207 further provides that "there shall be no wagering except under the parimutuel method outlined in this section."