Opinion No. 10009
[…] Neb, Rev. Stat. § 2-1229(1)(a)-(c) (2007) (emphasis added). The agreement between the sending and receiving track "shall have the consent of the group representing the majority of horsepersons racing at the sending track and of the organization which represented a majority of the licensed owners and trainers at the receiving track's immediately preceding live thoroughbred race meeting." Id. at § 2-1229(1)(c) (emphasis added).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1216 (2007) provides: "The parimutuel system of wagering on the results of horseraces, when conducted within the racetrack enclosure at licensed horserace meetings . . ., shall not under any circumstances be held or construed to be unlawful, any other statutes of the State of Nebraska to the contrary notwithstanding." Parimutuel wagering on horse racing is authorized and governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1207 (2007), which provides, in pertinent part: