Opinion No. 10009
[…] Neb, Rev. Stat. § 2-1229(1)(a)-(c) (2007) (emphasis added). The agreement between the sending and receiving track "shall have the consent of the group representing the majority of horsepersons racing at the sending track and of the organization which represented a majority of the licensed owners and trainers at the receiving track's immediately preceding live thoroughbred race meeting." Id. at § 2-1229(1)(c) (emphasis added).

Neb. Rev.