Opinion No. 10009
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1228 (2007). "Any racetrack issued an interstate simulcast facility license may conduct the interstate simulcast of any horserace permitted under its license, and parimutuel wagering shall be allowed on such horserace." Id. An interstate simulcast facility license issued to a licensed racetrack in Nebraska allows the racetrack "to receive the interstate simulcast of horseraces for parimutuel wagering purposes from any track located outside of the state." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 2-1229(1) (2007). Among the factors the Commission is to consider in acting on an interstate simulcast facility license is whether "such interstate simulcast would have a significant effect upon either live racing or the simulcasting of live racing of the same type and at the same time conducted in this state. . . ." Id. (emphasis added).