August 22, 2011
[…] The special statute relating to a particular subject is treated as an exception to the general statute, and "will govern in respect to that subject," as against the general statute, "although the latter, standing alone, would be broad enough to include the subject to which the more particular provision relates." Government Code section 36506 refers to a city's appointees in general, whereas section 2024 pertains specifically to the appointees to the board of a mosquito abatement district. Accordingly, regardless of the scope of Government Code section 36506, a city's appointed trustee to a mosquito abatement district board assumes a fixed term of office under the provisions of section 2024.
See Code Civ. Proc. § 1859 ("[i]n the construction of a statute . . . when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former"); People v. Super. Ct. (Jimenez), 28 Cal. 4th 798, 808 (2002); Woods v. Young, 53 Cal. 3d 315, 325 (1991); Friends of the Library of Monterey Park v. City of Monterey Park, 211 Cal.