Opinion No. 08-405
[…] (c) The policy described in subdivision (b) may also specify the reasonable reimbursement rates for travel, meals, and lodging, and other
actual and necessary expenses. If it does not, the local agency shall use the Internal Revenue Service rates for reimbursement of travel, meals, lodging, and other actual and necessary expenses as established in Publication 463, or any successor publication.

Section 53232.3 provides in pertinent part:

(a) If a local agency reimburses members of a legislative body for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties, then a local agency shall provide expense report forms to be filed by the members of the legislative body for reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred on behalf of the local agency in the performance of official duties. Reimbursable expenses shall include, but not be limited to, meals, lodging, and travel.
(b) Expense reports shall document that expenses meet the existing policy, adopted pursuant to Section 53232.2, for expenditure of public resources.
(c) Members of a legislative body shall submit expense reports within a reasonable time after incurring the expense, as determined by the legislative body, and the reports shall be accompanied by the receipts documenting each expense.
. . . .
(e) All documents related to reimbursable agency expenditures are public records subject to disclosure under the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1).

It has been suggested that because sections 53232.2 and 53232.3 (the "reimbursement statutes") were enacted after section 1223 (the "allowance statute"), they control the issue and it is therefore no longer lawful for a city to provide city council members with a vehicle allowance.