Opinion No. 08-405
[…] In determining such intent, [we] must look first to the words of the statute themselves, giving to the language its usual, ordinary import." We begin by looking at the words "reimbursement" and "allowance."

Dyna-Med, Inc. v. Fair Empl. Hous. Commn., 43 Cal. 3d 1379, 1386-1387 (1987).

To "reimburse," in ordinary usage, means "to pay back (an equivalent for something taken, lost, or expended)" or "to make restoration or payment of an equivalent" to someone. Subdivision (c) of section 53232.3 provides that members of a legislative body "shall submit expense reports within a reasonable time after incurring the expense" (emphasis added), and that the expense reports " shall be accompanied by the receipts documenting each expense" (emphasis added). Thus, reimbursable expenses are only those that have already been incurred and that can be documented by receipts.