Opinion No. 08-405
[…] While preventing misuse of public funds should ultimately help conserve public funds, the legislation was not expected to realize cost savings for the public directly. One analysis of the bill commented that most local agencies "would incur varying levels of cost for review and revision of local policies to comply with the bill . . . and potentially greater review of member travel expense claims," and another analysis stated that "costs to special districts are unknown, but likely significant," and likely not reimbursable.

Section 6 of article XVI of the Constitution states in pertinent part: "The Legislature shall have no . . . power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever. . . ."

See Dept. of Fin. Bill Analysis/Enrolled Bill Rpt. on Assembly 1234 (as amended June 29, 2005), 2005-2006 Reg. Sess. 2 (July 6, 2005).

Dept. of Fin. Bill Analysis/Enrolled Bill Rpt. on Assembly 1234 (as amended June 29, 2005) at 1.

Sen.