Opinion No. 07-304
[…] Accordingly, they would be valid as serving a legitimate governmental purpose.

Cf., Malabed v. North Slope Borough, 730 P.3d 416 (Alaska 2003), relied on in Malabed v. North Slope Borough, 335 F.3d 864, 868 (9th Cir. 2003) (state subdivision's ordinance establishing borough-wide Native American hiring preference, unrelated to tribal governance or culture or land, violates state constitution's equal protection clause).

See Gov. Code § 11019.8(a) "All state agencies . . . are encouraged and authorized to cooperate with federally recognized California Indian tribes on matters of economic development and improvement for the tribes."

We conclude that Section 31 does not bar the Department from including Indian employment preferences in its contracts for these discrete projects.