Opinion No. 07-304
[…] Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution states, "The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever. . . ."

Preston v. State Bd. of Equalization, 25 Cal. 4th 197, 225 (2001) (quoting Schettler v. Co. of Santa Clara, 74 Cal. App. 3d 990, 1003 (1977)).

Id.

Cf. Govt. Code § 11019.8(a) ("All state agencies . . . are encouraged and authorized to cooperate with federally recognized California Indian tribes on matters of economic development and improvement for the tribes.")

Nor is it only the Legislature that has the power to make discretionary decisions about the expenditure of funds.