Opinion No. 07-304
[…] Our primary focus in this opinion, however, is on state law rather than federal law. Assuming, as we do, that the Indian hiring preference at issue here would satisfy federal equal protection guarantees, would it nevertheless run afoul of Proposition 209? Further, may the affected tribes impose a TERO tax on the state and its contractors and subcontractors?

Section 31 does include an express exception, set forth in subdivision (e), for an "action which must be taken to establish or maintain eligibility for any federal program, where ineligibility would result in a loss of federal funds to the state." But, as we have seen, a state's compliance with TERO hiring preferences is discretionary, not compulsory, under federal law, and a state's choice in this respect has no effect on its continuing eligibility for federal highway construction funds. 23 U.S.C. § 140(d); 23 C.F.R. § 635.117(d); see