Opinion No. 07-304
[…] Furthermore, it was an exemption that IGRA did not require in order to effectuate Congress's purposes. Thus, for purposes of equal protection analysis, Proposition 1A was treated as if it were a federal law because Proposition 1A was enacted "in response to" or "in reference to" IGRA.

Artichoke Joe's California Grand Casino v. Norton, 353 F.3d 712, 736 (9th Cir. 2003).

Artichoke Joe's, 353 F.3d at 734 (italics added).

Id. at 736.

Compare Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(e) ("The Legislature . . . shall prohibit[] casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey") and Pen. Code § 330a (prohibiting, among other things, slot machines) with Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19(f) (notwithstanding subdivision (e), "slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percentage card games are hereby permitted to be conducted and operated on tribal lands. . . .").

See Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians v.