Opinion No. 07-304
[…] The determination of what constitutes a public purpose is primarily a matter for the Legislature to decide, and the Legislature's decision will not be disturbed by the courts as long as it is reasonable. We have little doubt that the Legislature's discretion would be upheld if it were to determine that it would serve a public interest to pay TERO taxes under the kinds of circumstances at issue here.

Article XVI, section 6 of the California Constitution states, "The Legislature shall have no power . . . to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever. . . ."

Preston v. State Bd. of Equalization, 25 Cal. 4th 197, 225 (2001) (quoting Schettler v. Co. of Santa Clara, 74 Cal. App. 3d 990, 1003 (1977)).

Id.

Cf. Govt.