Opinion No. 07-304
[…] See, e.g., Mont. Dept. of Transp., 191 F.3d at 1111 (describing TERO terms); FMC v. Shoshone-Bannock Tribes, 905 F.2d 1311, 1312-1313 (9th Cir. 1990) (same).

We are aware that TERO provisions may vary widely from tribe to tribe, given that each tribe decides for itself whether to promulgate a TERO in the first place and, if so, what terms the ordinance should include. Consideration of specific tribal ordinances is beyond the scope of this opinion.

This opinion assumes that any tribal employment preference under discussion would be permissible under federal law. See 23 U.S.C. § 140(d) (2005) (permitting "the preferential employment of Indians living on or near a reservation on projects and contracts on Indian reservation roads" (italics added)); 23 C.F.R. § 635.117(d) (2008) ("Indian preference shall be applied without regard to tribal affiliation or place of enrollment"); cf. Dawavendewa v. Salt River Project Agr.