Opinion No. 07-304
[…] E.g., Edgemont Community Servs. Dist. v. Moreno Valley, 36 Cal. App. 4th 1157, 1164-1165 (1995); Ransom v. Los Angeles City High Sch. Dist., 129 Cal. App. 2d 500, 506 (1954); 88 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 213, 215 (2005).

See Govt. Code §§ 14000, 14000.5 (expressions of legislative intent); 14002, 14005 (broad powers vested in Director of Department to carry out legislative purposes); 14030 (general powers and duties of Department); see also id. at §§ 14130-14136 (granting department flexibility in contracting for professional services); see generally id. at § 11019.8(a) ("All state agencies . . . are encouraged and authorized to cooperate with federally recognized California Indian tribes on matters of economic development and improvement for the tribes.").

City of Pasadena v. Dept. of Transp., 29 Cal. App. 4th 1280, 1294 (1994).

Whether the payment of TERO fees under any particular set of circumstances would promote a legitimate public interest is a question that goes beyond the scope of this opinion.