Opinion No. 07-304
[…] Nothing contained in this subchapter shall apply to any business or enterprise on or near an Indian reservation with respect to any publicly announced employment practice of such business or enterprise under which a preferential treatment is given to any individual because he is an Indian living on or near a reservation.
Cf. 42 U.S.C. at § 2000e-2(a)(1) (generally prohibiting employment discrimination or preferences based on an individual's "race, color, religion, sex, or national origin"); 23 U.S.C. § 140(a) (2005) (general nondiscrimination rule for federal highway projects, requiring participating states to provide assurances "that employment in connection with proposed projects will be provided without regard to race, color, creed, national origin, or sex").

23 U.S.C. § 140(d) (italics added); see 23 C.F.R. § 635.117(d) (2008).