June 26, 2008
[…] Again, because of their mobile and fleeting nature, traffic offenses are a familiar occasion for exercising such authority, but, again, not necessarily the only one.
E.g. People v. McHugh, 119 Cal. App. 4th at 211; People v. Hamilton, 191 Cal. App. 3d Supp. at 16.
Finally, we have been asked to consider specifically whether a park ranger has authority to issue a citation for a violation of a state law or local ordinance occurring outside the district. It has been suggested that Public Resources Code section 5560.1 forecloses that authority because it authorizes a park employee to issue a citation only "when the violation is committed within a district park and in the presence of the employee issuing the citation." We disagree. The provisions of the Public Resources Code do not override the Penal Code when it comes to defining the scope of a peace officer's powers.