June 26, 2008
[…] The court concluded that "the intent of the statutes, when read together, is to create a class of state peace officers whose primary duty is law enforcement in and around state university campuses, but who nevertheless possess the authority to enforce the law statewide." The court reasoned that, by identifying an area of "primary duty" for certain officers, the Legislature did not limit the authority of those officers to their area of primary duty.
Penal Code section 830.2 states:
The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state:
. . .
(c) A member of the California State University Police Departments appointed pursuant to Section 89560 of the Education Code, provided that the primary duty of the peace officer shall be the enforcement of the law within the area specified in Section 89560 of the Education Code.
See Brierton, 130 Cal. App. 4th at 511.
Education Code section 89560 states:
The trustees may appoint one or more persons to constitute a police department for the headquarters and for each campus of the California State University.