June 26, 2008
[…] Fair Employment Housing Com., 43 Cal. 3d 1379, 1387 (1987).
On one hand, we have Penal Code section 830.31(b), extending statewide peace officer authority to park rangers for specified purposes. On the other hand, Public Resources Code section 5561 gives a district's officers peace officer powers "within the district for which they are appointed or employed." Given the apparent tension between these two statutes, we have been asked to determine whether a park ranger may exercise peace officer powers statewide, or only within the appointing district.
With respect to park rangers, Penal Code section 830.31 states, in relevant part:
The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty or when making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to any public offense with respect to which there is immediate danger to person or property, or of the escape of the perpetrator of that offense, or pursuant to Section 8597 or 8598 of the Government Code. These peace officers may carry firearms only if authorized, and under the terms and conditions specified, by their employing agency.
. . . .
(b) A person designated by a local agency as a park ranger and regularly employed and paid in that capacity, if the primary duty of the officer is the protection of park and other property of the agency and the preservation of the peace therein.
Public Resources Code section 5561 states:
The police appointed or employed by the board shall have, within the district for which they are appointed or employed, all the powers of police officers of municipal corporations except the power of serving and executing civil process.