June 26, 2008
[…] We find instructive an opinion by the court of appeal in Brierton v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 130 Cal. App. 4th 499 (2005). In that case, a state university police officer arrested a driver on a city street, more than a mile off campus, on suspicion of reckless driving. On appeal from his conviction, the driver argued that the territorial jurisdiction of state university police officers was limited to state university campuses and the area within one mile of a campus boundary. The Brierton court first noted that Penal Code section 830.2 grants broad statewide authority to state university police officers, and also provides that "the primary duty of the peace officer shall be the enforcement of the law within the area specified in Section 89560 of the Education Code." The court then noted that Education Code section 89560 defines the "area" referred to in section 830.2 as "the headquarters or . . . any campus of the California State University and . . . an area within one mile of the exterior boundaries of each campus."