Opinion No. 06-708
[…] The enactment of section 1099 did not "expand or contract the common law rule prohibiting an individual from holding incompatible public offices," and its interpretation "shall be guided by judicial and administrative precedent concerning incompatible public offices developed under the common law." (Stats. 2005, ch. 254, § 2.) Hence, we find that the Legislature has abrogated the prohibition in the present circumstances because "a possibility of a significant clash of duties or loyalties between the office" (§ 1099, subd. (a)(2)) is statutorily recognized and the "simultaneous holding of the particular offices is compelled or expressly authorized by law." (§ 1099, subd. (a).)