February 27, 2006
[…] In answering these questions, we will assume that the devices have been prescribed by the physician, that they are useful in the treatment of the patient for a legitimate medical need, and that the physician has paid fair market value for his or her ownership interest.
1. Prescribing Medical Devices
Three separate statutory provisions must be examined to determine whether a physician may prescribe for a patient a medical device that is distributed by a company in which the physician has an ownership interest. The first is section 650 of the Business and Professions Code, which provides in pertinent part:
All references to the Business and Professions Code are by section number only.
". . . [T]he offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division . . . of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary interest or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients, clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.