February 27, 2006
[…] Federal law contains a similar referral prohibition statute ( 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn) that is applicable to the federal Medicare program.
The third and final statute we must consider involves physician referrals in connection with health care services publicly funded under the Medi-Cal assistance program (see Welf. Inst. Code, §§ 14050-14685). Welfare and Institutions Code section 14107.2, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part:
"Any person who solicits or receives any remuneration, including, but not restricted to, any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in valuable consideration of any kind either:
"(1) In return for the referral, or promised referral, of any individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any service or merchandise for which payment may be made in whole or in part under this chapter or Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 14200); or