February 27, 2006
[…] (Stats. 1993, ch. 1237, § 1.)"
In 79 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 225, supra, we noted "that [the Referral Act provisions] were to limit even further `referrals based upon considerations other than the best interests of the patients.'" ( Id. at pp. 231-232.)
Assuming the physician's referral of a patient for a medical device does not involve any of the health care products or services described in section 650.01, subdivision (a), the referral would come within the terms of subdivision (f) of the statute, which state:
"A licensee who refers a person to, or seeks consultation from, an organization in which the licensee has a financial interest, other than as prohibited by subdivision (a), shall disclose the financial interest to the patient, or the parent or legal guardian of the patient, in writing, at the time of the referral or request for consultation."
A proscribed "financial interest" includes "any type of ownership interest . . . between a licensee and a person or entity to whom the licensee refers a person for a good or service specified in subdivision (a)." (§ 650.01, subd. (b)(2).)