February 27, 2006
[…] While the company's overall financial condition would be enhanced if numerous physicians were to refer their patients to the company for its products, that is beyond the reach of section 650. Hence, we find that section 650 would not prohibit a physician from prescribing a medical device that is distributed by a company in which he or she has an ownership interest.
The second statutory scheme we must consider is the Physician Ownership and Referral Act of 1993 (§§ 650.01, 650.02; "Referral Act"). Subdivision (a) of section 650.01 provides:
"Notwithstanding Section 650, or any other provision of law, it is unlawful for a licensee to refer a person for laboratory, diagnostic nuclear medicine, radiation oncology, physical therapy, physical rehabilitation, psychometric testing, home infusion therapy, or diagnostic imaging goods or services if the licensee or his or her immediate family has a financial interest with the person or in the entity that receives the referral."
Section 650.02 grants various exceptions to the prohibition of section 650.01. The Legislature has described its purposes in enacting the Referral Act as follows: