Operation King's Dream v. Connerly
[…] Moreover, these regulations interpret the terms "voting qualification, prerequisite to voting, or standard or practice, or procedure with respect to voting" to include matters which "affect the necessity of or methods for offering issues and propositions for approval by referendum." 28 C.F.R. § 51.13(j), as well as "the method for determining the outcome of an election (e.g., by requiring a majority vote for election or the use of a designated post or place system," 28 C.F.R. § 51.13(f).
Armstrong, 893 F. Supp. at 1323-24 (emphasis added).