Operation King's Dream v. Connerly
[…] State Representative Leon Drolet, who is also the Chairman of the MCRI ballot proposal committee, requested a Formal Opinion from the Attorney General. Representative Drolet's request consisted of several questions asking whether or not the Board may investigate claims of "fraudulent inducement" or "fraudulent misrepresentation" in determining the validity and sufficiency of the signatures on petitions.

According to M.C.L. 14.32, the Attorney General has the duty to "give his opinion upon all questions of law submitted to him by the legislature . . ." Therefore, Representative Drolet used his legislative status to request a Formal Opinion from the Attorney General.

The Attorney General's office did not issue a formal opinion in response to Representative Drolet's request, but instead issued an informal letter.