1:20-CV-1415 (FJS/CFH)
[…] C. Plaintiff's second cause of action for violating New York Civil Service Law § 75-b against Defendant OTB
"Civil Service Law § 75-b prohibits a public employer from taking disciplinary action to retaliate against an employee for reporting 'improper governmental action.'" Matter of Kowaleski, 16 N.Y.3d 85, 91 (2010) (quoting Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [a]). When a public employee is not subject to a collective bargaining agreement, "the employee may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in [N.Y. Labor L. art. 20-C]." N.Y. Civ. Serv. L. § 75-b(3)(c)). But see Hurley v. Ithaca City Sch. Dist. - Bd. of Educ., No. 3:20-CV-0328 (DNH/ML), 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 70689, *18 (N.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2020) (Lovric, M.J.), adopted by 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 84935 (N.D.N.Y. May 14, 2020) (Hurd, J.).