01-31-2018
[…] In particular, "the Project authorizes condominiums at the site," but "the General Plan authorizes single-family homes at the site."
Cook Hill and the City answered the petition on October 26, 2015. The City filed a notice of certification of the administrative record the same day. This filing triggered the statutory 30-day deadline for COPP to file and serve a statement of the issues that it intended to raise in its brief or at the hearing on the petition. (See Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.8, subd. (f).) COPP did not file or serve the required statement.
In 2015, Public Resources Code section 21167.8, subdivision (f) provided: "[T]he petitioner or plaintiff shall file and serve on all other parties a statement of issues that the petitioner or plaintiff intends to raise in a brief or at a hearing or trial." (Stats. 2010, ch. 496, § 7.)