01-31-2018
[…] COPP contends that the project is inconsistent with these goals because the project does not address the needs of low-income, elderly, or "handicapped" members of the community. We agree with the trial court that the City reasonably concluded that the project did address those needs and is consistent with the general plan.
Before a local agency can approve a tentative subdivision map, it must find that the project "is consistent with [its] general plan." (Gov. Code, § 66473.5.) Zoning ordinances must also be consistent with the general plan. (Id., § 65860.) A project is "consistent" with the general plan if it "is compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in" the plan. (Gov. Code, §§ 66473.5, 65860; see Spring Valley Lake Assn. v.